Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for https://anunaadprakashan.com (hereinafter referred to as “the Website”) and the privacy policy is served by the owner of the said Anunaad Prakashan Website. This privacy policy governs the privacy of its Visitors/Registered Users that choose to use it.

The website can be accessed by going on https://anunaadprakashan.com

The visitor to the Website can navigate without giving any login details till the checkout page. Till the user does not enter his details be labelled as ‘New User/Guest user’.

Further on the homepage of the Website, there is a button to register the visitor and clicking on that button, the visitor needs to enter details like Name, Address, Email id, Phone number.

The home page also shows different banners for its books and related offers/discounts. The visitor can search his required book through different categories of books. The visitor can check the Facebook page and Instagram of ‘Anunaad Prakashan’.

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED WHILE PLACING ORDER ON THE ANUNAAD PRAKASHAN WEBSITE
    Information is collected either from a visitor or from Registered user.
    1. Till the time the visitor searches different books, view them and add them into the cart, there is no need to enter any personal information from the visitor.
    2. When the visitor wants to checkout after adding some book into the cart, then he needs to provide personal information like Name, Address, Email id, Phone number.
    3. While doing checkout, the user needs to enter a Shipping address which includes mandatory information like: Name, Email, Mobile Number, Billing Address, Shipping Address with optional fields like: Age, birthdate, Gender, Family etc.
    4. The user further needs to opt either for using Credit/Debit Cards, UPI or Net banking Methods.
    5. Selecting any option the user navigates to respective secured payment gateways.
    6. Thus, the order gets placed.

    There is certain information which is also automatically collected such as Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, access time etc. IP Address is received automatically from the Visitor’s/Registered User’s internet service provider and recorded into the owner’s server logs. Visitors who do not share a register will be restricted only till the transaction.

  2. INFORMATION USED

    The Website uses information like Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, access time and Registered User’s personal information to maintain the quality of its service and for internal purposes. The Owner further uses personal information to send emails, notifications, reminders and coupon codes.

  3. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

    Any personal information or non-personal information may be disclosed to owner’s companies, agents, service providers or other companies working for the owner like processing payments, sending SMS, provision of data storage, hosting the Website, marketing the owner’s services, organizing audits, and performing web analysis. Further, the Website does not intend to sell/disclose/share/distribute your sensitive information to any 3rd party other than username, phone number and email address. Additionally, the owner reserves the right to disclose a Visitor or Registered Users personal information, without notice, if required to do so by any law for the time being in force or if it is necessary to comply with legal process prevailing in the country or if it is necessary to protect the rights and property of owner’s Innovations or to protect the rights and property of other Visitor/Registered Users of the Website. The Visitor or Registered User has right to remove his personal details from the database of the Website for which you may inform the administrator by writing an email to the administrator of the Website to that effect on Email ID: __________________

  4. INFORMATION SECURITY

    The owner of the Website is committed to protect your privacy and providing a safe, secure Website in accordance with the provisions of the IT Act 2000. The Website is secured with HTTPS protocols hence all of the personal information you enter, including email address, contact number, First name, Last name, username/email ID, password, mobile no, Address, City, State, Post Code, billing information of the registered user is secured, and the password is encrypted in order to protect and prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction of the information before it is safely transmitted across the internet. The employees/associates of the Website having access to any private data of the visitor are bound by a non-disclosure agreement with the Website. It is necessary that Visitors or Registered Users keep their personal information confidential and must not share it with anyone to prevent unauthorized use or access of their personal information. The owner shall not be held responsible for any misuse of the Website by the Visitors or Registered Users. Misuse of the Website data by the Visitors or Registered Users includes but is not limited to sharing the data, selling data, providing incorrect information, removing/erasing records, intentional tampering with data. The owner shall not sell, trade or lease collected information without the Visitor’s or Registered User’s consent.

  5. USE OF COOKIES

    A cookie is a small text file which is automatically created on the hard disk of your computer by a web page server. Cookies are not used to run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to the Visitor or Registered User and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to the Visitor or Registered User. The Website does use cookies.

  6. CONTACT US

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at Email: connect&anunaadprakashan.com